Thursday, May 2, 2013

Prep sports: FHSAA unveils final districts for five sports

The Florida High School Athletic Association released final district alignments for soccer, cross country, golf, swimming and wrestling.
Here are the ones involving are teams:

SOCCER
CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 8
Manatee
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 10
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto
Seminole (Seminole)

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 11
Braden River
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch
North Port
Port Charlotte
Sarasota
Venice 

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 9
Bayshore
Southeast
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview) 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 11
Booker (Sarasota)
Cardinal Mooney
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Sarasota Military Academy

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 7
Bradenton Christian
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Imagine School (North Port)
Out-of-Door
Sarasota Christian
St. Stephen's 


CROSS COUNTRY
CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 8
Manatee
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Newsome (Lithia)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg 

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 10
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Braden River 

Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto Sarasota
Tarpon Springs
Venice 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 10
Anclote (Holiday)
Bayshore
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Holy Names (Tampa) (Girls Only)
Jesuit (Tampa) (Boys Only)
Middleton (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 11
Booker (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Sarasota Military Academy
Southeast
Spoto (Riverview) 

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 10
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen's  


GOLF
CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 14
Braden River
Lakewood Ranch 
Manatee 
North Port
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 19
Bayshore
Booker (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Palmetto
Sarasota Military Academy
Southeast

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 17
Bradenton Christian
Cardinal Mooney
Community Christian (Port Charlotte) [Boys Only]
Moore Haven [Boys Only]
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) 


SWIMMING AND DIVING
CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 6
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Manatee
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg 

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 8
Braden River
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Sarasota
Venice 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 9
Avon Park
Bayshore
Booker (Sarasota)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Sebring
Southeast

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 8
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cardinal Mooney
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Out-of-Door
Sarasota Christian
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen's


WRESTLING
CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 8
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Manatee
Newsome (Lithia)
North Port
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota) 

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 10
Braden River 
Lakewood Ranch Lennard (Ruskin)
Palmetto
Sarasota
Sebring
Venice 

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 10
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Middleton (Tampa)
Southeast
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Bay Christian
Tampa Prep 

CLASS 1A-DISTRICT 11
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bayshore
Booker (Sarasota)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Sarasota Military Academy
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen's

No comments:

Post a Comment